Past Champions/Washington Open

From PNWPGAWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The Washington Open was established in September 1922 at Yakima Country Club. When the championship was created, it was tied in with the Washington State Amateur so that professionals and amateurs would play with one another. The events remained together until the 1950’s. The Washington Open has accumulated an impressive list of repeat champions over the years. Chuck Congdon won five titles over four decades in 1939, 1947, 1950, 1952 and 1962. Al Mengert has won four times, including three consecutive wins from 1963-65. Long-remembered stand outs Bud Ward and Bob Duden have also had their fair share of the spotlight to name a few. Jeff Coston has also won five times, in 1996, 1999, 2001, 2010 and 2016. The current tournament record is 200 for the WA Open, set 5/18/2011 at Glendale CC by Tim Feenstra and tied by Jeff Gove on 5/23/2012 at Glendale CC. The record previously was held by Chuck Milne, 202, set at Meridian Valley CC in 1976.


Most tournament wins: Chuck Congdon (5): 1939, 1947, 1950, 1952, 1962 and Jeff Coston (5): 1996, 1999, 2001, 2010, 2016

Most consecutive wins: Al Mengert (3): 1963, 1964, 1965

Tournament record: 200, set 5/18/2011 at Glendale CC by Tim Feenstra and tied by Jeff Gove on 5/23/2012 at Glendale CC.


'*' denotes amateur

Year Player Course Score Link to Article
2017 Drew McCullough * Meridian Valley CC 210 Washington Open/2017
2016 Jeff Coston Meridian Valley CC 209 article
2015 Darren Black Meridian Valley CC 206 article
2014 John Cassidy Meridian Valley CC 208 article
2013 Chris Griffin Meridian Valley CC 208 article
2012 Jeff Gove Glendale CC 200 article
2011 Tim Feenstra Glendale CC 200 Washington Open/2011
2010 Jeff Coston Glendale CC 203
2009 Brian Thornton Meridian Valley CC 210
2008 Brian Nosler Glendale CC 207
2007 Tim Feenstra Glendale CC 203
2006 Josh Immordino * Canterwood G&CC 217
2005 Michael Combs Meridian Valley CC 211
2004 Keith Coleman Meridian Valley CC 211
2003 Todd Erwin Glendale CC 207
2002 Bill Porter Meridian Valley CC 206
2001 Jeff Coston Oakbrook G&CC 209
2000 Todd Erwin TPC Snoqualmie Ridge 205
1999 Jeff Coston Indian Summer G&CC 208
1998 Keith Liedes Tacoma C&GC 208
1997 Keith Coleman * Tacoma C&GC 206
1996 Jeff Coston Glendale CC 206
1995 Jeff Gove Glendale CC 204
1994 Rick Acton Glendale CC 204
1993 Todd Erwin Glendale CC 211
1992 Todd Erwin Glendale CC 211
1991 Jim Strickland Canterwood G&CC  
1990 Jim Strickland Meadow Springs CC 209
1989 Brian Mogg Meadow Springs CC 217
1988 Rod Marcum Meadow Springs CC 215
1987 Don Bies Fircrest GC 206
1986 Jeff Bloom * Fairwood G&CC 208
1985 Mike Gove Inglewood CC 211
1984 Chris Mitchell Wenatchee G&CC 208
1983 Mike Davis Wenatchee G&CC 207
1982 Steve Stull Oakbrook CC 205
1981 Rick Acton Sudden Valley G&CC 214
1980 Don Bies Inglewood CC 209
1979 Rick Acton Overlake G&CC 211
1978 Fred Couples * Glendale CC 211
1977 Dave Barr Tumwater Valley GC 209
1976 Chuck Milne Meridian Valley CC 202
1975 Fred Haney Oakbrook CC 212
1974 Bill Wakeham Glendale CC 213
1973 Chuck Milne Gold Mountain GC 211
1972 Mike Davis Meridian Valley CC 203
1971 Al Mengert Hangman Valley GC 210
1970 Bob Duden Oakbrook CC 205
1969 Bob Duden Rainier G&CC 214
1968 Joe Colello * Overlake G&CC 209
1967 Al Feldman Fircrest GC 215
1966 Ken Still Olympia C&GC 206
1965 Al Mengert Yakima CC 274
1964 Al Mengert Bellingham G&CC 277
1963 Al Mengert Downriver GC 271
1962 Chuck Congdon Kitsap G&CC 279
1961 Jerry Fehr * Sand Point CC 281
1960 Bob Duden Downriver GC 271
1959 Don Bies Overlake G&CC 286
1958 Tom Everham Walla Walla CC 282
1957 Don Taylor * Inglewood CC 286
1956 Eddie Draper * Rainier G&CC 282
1955 Marvin "Bud" Ward Spokane CC 282
1954 Tom Boucher Fircrest GC 282
1953 Harold West Longview CC 279
1952 Chuck Congdon Clarkston G&CC 271
1951 Emery Zimmerman Rainier G&CC 281
1950 Chuck Congdon Bellingham G&CC 271
1949 Marvin "Bud" Ward * Downriver GC 278
1948 Al Zimmerman Everett G&CC 273
1947 Chuck Congdon Inglewood CC 214
1942-46 no tournamet    
1941 Emery Zimmerman Walla Walla CC 281
1940 Emery Zimmerman Fircrest GC 280
1939 Chuck Congdon Seattle GC 285
1938 Marvin "Bud" Ward * Wenatchee G&CC 282
1937 Ted Longworth Everett G&CC 274
1936 Harry Givan * Jefferson Park GC 268
1935 Al Zimmerman Bellingham G&CC 283
1934 Emery Zimmerman Inglewood CC 290
1933 Ted Longworth Spokane CC 283
1932 Neil Christian Tacoma C&GC 290
1931 Frank Rodia Broadmoor GC 284
1930 Bert Wilde Bellingham G&CC 283
1929 Frank Rodia Rainier G&CC 283
1928 Walter Pursey Grays Harbor CC 272
1927 Neil Christian Fircrest GC 298
1926 Walter Pursey Inglewood CC 292
1925 Neil Christian Earlington G&CC 283
1924 David Black Everett G&CC 290
1923 Al Espinosa Grays Harbor CC 280
1922 Al Espinosa Yakima CC 282