Past Champions/Oregon Open

From PNWPGAWiki
Jump to: navigation, search

This championship dates back to 1905 when George Smith was the first to win the title. Over the years a number of fantastic players have won the championship such as Tommy Armour, Chuck Congdon, Al Zimmerman, Bob Duden, Rick Acton, and PGA Tour Player Peter Jacobsen. It was considered a PGA Tour event in the late 1920s and early 1930s.

Most tournament wins: Bob Duden (8): 1952, 1953, 1959, 1962, 1967, 1969, 1970, 1973 Tournament scoring record: Brian Nosler (198) in 2009

Year Player Course Score Link to Article
2018 Colin Inglis Aspen Lakes GC 209 Oregon Open/2018
2017 Russell Grove Juniper GC 203 article
2016 Ryan Benzel Brasada Canyons GC 209 article
2015 David Lebeck Sunriver Resort - Crosswater 207
2014 Derek Barron Black Butte Ranch - Glaze Meadow 208
2013 Hans Reimers * Juniper GC 210
2012 Brian Thornton Broken Top Club 204
2011 Reid Martin * Awbrey Glen GC 208
2010 Derek Berg* Juniper GC 209
2009 Brian Nosler Brasada Ranch 198
2008 Corey Prugh Aspen Lakes GC 211
2007 Josh Immordino Juniper GC 204
2006 Scott Krieger Eagle Crest Resort - Ridge Course 205
2005 Erik Hanson * Aspen Lakes GC 210
2004 Jeff Coston Black Butte Ranch GC 200
2003 Tracy Vest Oregon GC 210
2002 Darek Franklin Mallard Creek GC 207
2001 Ken Bensel Black Butte Ranch - Big Meadow 205
2000 Bill Porter Creekside GC 208
1999 Michael Combs Crosswater GC 213
1998 Bill Porter Crosswater GC 212
1997 Bill Porter Crosswater GC 214
1996 Dan Koesters Crosswater GC 211
1995 Jeff Coston Sunriver - Woodlands GC 205
1994 Bill Tindall Sunriver - Woodlands GC 205
1993 John McComish Sunriver - Woodlands GC 207
1992 Mike Gove Sunriver - Woodlands GC 202
1991 Doug Doxsie Sunriver - Woodlands GC 205
1990 Pat Fitzsimons Sunriver - Woodlands GC 211
1989 Tim Hval * Sunriver Resort 207
1988 Greg Whisman Sunriver Resort 212
1987 Jim Strickland * Sunriver Resort 208
1986 Doug Campbell Sunriver Resort 212
1985 Rick Acton Sunriver Resort 210
1984 Mike Davis Sunriver Resort 209
1983 Scott Taylor * Sunriver Resort 210
1982 Walt Porterfield Jr. Sunriver Resort 210
1981 Mike Warner * Riverside G&CC 206
1980 Doug Campbell Rock Creek CC 206
1979 Peter Jacobsen Royal Oaks CC 215
1978 Rick Acton Willamette Valley CC 206
1977 Rick Acton Willamette Valley CC 211
1976 Peter Jacobsen * Corvallis CC 204
1975 Craig Griswold Bend G&CC 211
1974 Gene Edstrom * Willamette Valley CC 213
1973 Bob Duden Pleasant Valley GC 211
1972 Rick Acton Spring Hill CC 207
1971 Ted Denham Spring Hill CC 283
1970 Bob Duden Corvallis CC 274
1969 Bob Duden Willamette Valley CC 284
1968 Pat Fitzsimons * Astoria G&CC 292
1967 Bob Duden Illahe Hills CC 284
1966 Feldman, Al Waverley CC 283
1965 Dudik, Mike Riverside G&CC 281
1964 Mowlds, Jerry Royal Oaks CC 289
1963 Spivey, Glenn Oswego Lake CC 285
1962 Bob Duden Tualatin CC 274
1961 Bill Eggers Royal Oaks CC 286
1960 Bill Eggers Portland GC 285
1959 Bob Duden Columbia Edgewater CC 283
1958 Dick Yost * Riverside G&CC 283
1957 Oscar "Ockie" Eliason Waverley CC 286
1956 Gene "Bunny" Mason Eastmoreland GC 283
1955 Bruce Cudd Rogue Valley CC 289
1954 Bruce Cudd Tualatin CC 289
1953 Bob Duden Columbia Edgewater CC 278
1952 Bob Duden Riverside G&CC 282
1951 John Langford Jr. Top O' Scott GC 275
1950 Harold West Tualatin CC 285
1949 Ron Clark * The Dalles CC 291
1948 Harold West Bend G&CC 285
1947 Chuck Congdon Bend G&CC 288
1946 Lou Jennings Tualatin CC 135
1943-45 no tournament    
1942 Al Zimmerman Alderwood GC 143
1941 Bob Litton Gearhart GC 272
1937-40 no tournament    
1936 Ray Mangrum Waverley CC 278
1934 Ted Longworth Inverness GC 294
1933 Al Zimmerman Portland GC 284
1931-32 no tournament    
1930 Leo Diegel Columbia Edgewater CC 285
1929 Horton Smith Columbia Edgewater CC 280
1928 Dr. Oscar F. Willing * Waverley CC 295
1927 Tommy Armour Waverley CC 289
1926 Bert Wilde Portland GC 285
1906-25 no tournament    
1905 George Smith